This new ban is in response to a new law state law, The Georgia Bullying Law, O.C.G.A. 20-2-751.4 that goes into effect for the 2011-2012 school year.
I commend Georgia for their efforts to address bullying. At first blush, this new law appears to be a great idea. Its intentions are to stop a very troubling problem that may have long term negative consequences on those who are affected by bullying. However, while reviewing the new law I realized that the definition of bullying may be problematic. For example, O.C.G.A. 20-2-751.4 (a) states, "[a]s used in this Code section, the term 'bullying' means an act which occurs on school property, on school vehicles, at designated school bus stops, or at school related functions or activities, or by use of data or software that is accessed through a computer, computer system, computer network, or other electronic technology of a local school system,..."
The law's language covers the use of school owned electronic equipment and it may also apply to personal owned hand held devices.